fbpx

IT'S THAT TIME OF THE YEAR AGAIN!

Book your Christmas party now. Click here for our Christmas Day and Christmas Party menus.

image-thebar

Privacy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights, you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are The George & Dragon. Our address is The Square, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 0AA. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@georgeanddragon.com or by telephone on 01264 736277.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed, via the info@georgeanddragon.com email address which is secured to industry standards, to our Mailchimp emailing account which complies with all relevant standards.

 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails which opt in to email marketing within our mailing system – MailChimp. You can find out their policies as they apply to data subjects here.

Links to third-party websites

Our site contains links to third parties’ websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information on and use third-party sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of websites that you visit before submitting personal information.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.